Suite 502, 5th Floor, Makija Arcade, 35th Road, Near National College, Bandra(W), Mumbai 400 052 +91 22 6758 2786 | +91 98 7035 9841

200+ occupations in Demand

hr

Occupation ANZSCO Code
Aeroplane Pilot*** 231111
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) 323111
Artistic Director 212111
Biochemist 234513
Biotechnologist 234514
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker 351211
Chemical Engineer 233111
Civil Engineering Technician 312212
Dressmaker or Tailor 393213
Electronics engineer 233411
Flying instructor*** 231113
Food technologist 234212
Geophysicist 234412
Helicopter Pilot*** 231114
Horse trainer 361112
Hydrogeologist 234413
ICT Support and Test Engineers (nec) 263299
​ICT Support Technicians (nec) ​313199
Industrial Engineer 233511
Life scientist (General) 234511
Life scientists (nec) 234599
Materials Engineer 233112
Metallurgist 234912
Microbiologist 234514
Music Director 211212
Music Professionals (nec) 211299
Natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999
Nurse Researcher 254212
Petroleum engineer 233612
Production Manager (Manufacturing) 133512
Production Manager (Mining) 133513
Production or plant engineer 233513
Research and development man ager 132511
Retail Buyer*** 639211
Stonemason 331112
Web Developer*** 261212
Equipment Hire Manager 149915
Fleet Manager 149411
Minister of Religion* 272211
Picture Framer 394212
Property Manager 612112
Psychotherapist 272314
Real Estate Agency Principal 612113
Real Estate Agent 612114
Real Estate Representative 612115
University Tutor 242112
​Accommodation & Hospitality Managers (nec) ​141999
Accountant (General)*** 221111
Actuary 224111
Acupuncturist 252211
Advertising Manager 131113
Advertising Specialist*** 225111
Aeronautical Engineer 233911
Agricultural Consultant 234111
Agricultural Engineer 233912
Agricultural Scientist 234112
Agricultural Technician*** 311111
Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber 334112
Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic 342111
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) 323112
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) 323113
Ambulance Officer 411111
Anaesthetic Technician 311211
Anaesthetist 253211
Analyst Programmer 261311
Animal Attendants & Trainers (nec)*** 361199
Apiarist*** 121311
Aquaculture Farmer*** 121111
Arborist 362212
Architect 232111
Architectural Draftsperson 312111
Architectural, Building & Surveying Technicians (nec) 312199
Art Teacher (Private Tuition) 249211
Arts Administrator or Manager 139911
Audiologist 252711
Automotive Electrician 321111
Baker*** 351111
Barrister 271111
Beef Cattle Farmer*** 121312
Biomedical Engineer 233913
Boat Builder & Repairer 399111
Book or Script Editor 212212
Botanist 234515
Bricklayer 331111
Building Associate 312112
Building Inspector 312113
Business Machine Mechanic 342311
Cabinetmaker 394111
Cabler (Data & Telecommunications) 342411
Cafe or Restaurant Manager*** 141111
Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video) 399512
Cardiac Technician 311212
Cardiologist 253312
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512
Careers Counsellor 272111
Carpenter 331212
Carpenter & Joiner 331211
Cartographer 232213
Chef*** 351311
Chemical Plant Operator 399211
Chemist 234211
Chemistry Technician 311411
Chief Executive or Managing Director*** 111111
Chief Information Officer 135111
Child Care Centre Manager 134111
Chiropractor 252111
Civil Engineer 233211
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211
Clinical Haematologist 253313
Clinical Psychologist 272311
Commodities Trader 222111
Community Worker 411711
Company Secretary 221211
Complementary Health Therapists (nec) 252299
Computer Network & Systems Engineer 263111
Conference & Event Organiser*** 149311
Conservator 234911
Construction Project Manager 133111
Contract Administrator*** 511111
Cook*** 351411
Copywriter 212411
Corporate General Manager*** 111211
Corporate Services Manager*** 132111
Cotton Grower*** 121211
Counsellors (nec) 272199
Crop Farmers (nec)*** 121299
Customer Service Manager*** 149212
Dairy Cattle Farmer*** 121313
Dance Teacher (Private Tuition) 249212
Dancer or Choreographer 211112
Database Administrator 262111
Dental Specialist 252311
Dental Technician 411213
Dentist 252312
Dermatologist 253911
Developer Programmer 261312
Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist 253917
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212
Dietitian 251111
Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage) 212312
Disabilities Services Officer 411712
Diversional Therapist 411311
Diving Instructor (Open Water) 452311
Dog Handler or Trainer 361111
Drainer 334113
Drug & Alcohol Counsellor 272112
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111
Earth Science Technician 311412
Economist 224311
Education Adviser 249111
Education Managers (nec) 134499
Educational Psychologist 272312
Electrical Engineer 233311
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312
Electrician (General) 341111
Electrician (Special Class) 341112
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912
Endocrinologist 253315
Engineering Manager 133211
Engineering Professionals (nec) 233999
Engineering Technologist 233914
Enrolled Nurse 411411
Environmental Consultant 234312
Environmental Engineer 233915
Environmental Manager 139912
Environmental Research Scientist 234313
Environmental Scientists (nec) 234399
External Auditor 221213
Facilities Manager*** 149913
Faculty Head 134411
Family & Marriage Counsellor 272113
Family Support Worker 411713
Farrier 322113
Fashion Designer 232311
Fibrous Plasterer 333211
Film & Video Editor 212314
Finance Broker 222112
Finance Manager*** 132211
Financial Brokers (nec) 222199
Financial Dealers (nec) 222299
Financial Investment Adviser 222311
Financial Investment Manager 222312
Financial Market Dealer 222211
Fitness Centre Manager 149112
Fitter & Turner 323212
Fitter (General) 323211
Fitter-Welder 323213
Florist 362111
Flower Grower*** 121212
Footballer 452411
Forester 234113
Fruit or Nut Grower*** 121213
Furniture Finisher 394211
Gallery or Museum Curator 224212
Gardener (General) 362211
Gasfitter 334114
Gastroenterologist 253316
General Practitioner 253111
Geologist 234411
Geotechnical Engineer 233212
Glazier 333111
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus) / Field Crop Grower (NZ)*** 121214
Grape Grower*** 121215
Graphic Designer*** 232411
Greenkeeper 362311
Gymnastics Coach or Instructor 452312
Hair or Beauty Salon Manager*** 142114
Hairdresser*** 391111
Hardware Technician 313111
Health & Welfare Services Managers (nec) 134299
Health Diagnostic & Promotion Professionals (nec) 251999
Health Information Manager 224213
Health Promotion Officer 251911
Horse Breeder*** 121316
Horse Riding Coach or Instructor 452313
Hospital Pharmacist 251511
Hotel or Motel Manager*** 141311
Human Resource Manager 132311
ICT Account Manager 225211
ICT Business Analyst 261111
ICT Business Development Manager 225212
ICT Customer Support Officer 313112
ICT Managers (nec) 135199
ICT Project Manager*** 135112
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer 263211
ICT Sales Representative 225213
ICT Security Specialist 262112
ICT Support Engineer*** 263212
ICT Systems Test Engineer*** 263213
ICT Trainer 223211
Illustrator 232412
Industrial Designer 232312
Industrial Pharmacist 251512
Information and Organisation Professionals (nec)*** 224999
Insurance Agent 611211
Insurance Broker 222113
Insurance Loss Adjuster 599612
Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic 411112
Intensive Care Specialist 253317
Interior Designer 232511
Internal Auditor 221214
Interpreter 272412
Jeweller 399411
Jewellery Designer 232313
Joiner 331213
Journalists & Other Writers (nec) 212499
Judicial & Other Legal Professionals (nec) 271299
Laboratory Manager 139913
Land Economist 224511
Landscape Architect 232112
Landscape Gardener 362213
Librarian 224611
Library Technician 399312
Life Science Technician 311413
Lift Mechanic 341113
Livestock  Farmers (nec)*** 121399
Locksmith 323313
Make Up Artist 399514
Management Accountant 221112
Management Consultant*** 224711
Manufacturer 133411
Marine Biologist 234516
Marketing Specialist*** 225113
Massage Therapist*** 411611
Mathematician 224112
Meat Inspector 311312
Mechanical Engineer 233512
Mechanical Engineering Technician*** 312512
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611
Medical Laboratory Technician 311213
Medical Oncologist 253314
Medical Practitioners (nec) 253999
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212
Medical Technicians (nec) 311299
Metal Fabricator 322311
Metal Fitters & Machinists (nec) 323299
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214
Metallurgical or Materials Technician 312912
Meteorologist 234913
Middle School Teacher (Aus) / Intermediate School Teacher (NZ) 241311
Midwife 254111
Mine Deputy 312913
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) 233611
Mixed Crop & Livestock Farmer*** 121411
Mixed Crop Farmer*** 121216
Mixed Livestock Farmer*** 121317
Motor Mechanic (General) 321211
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213
Multimedia Specialist 261211
Music Teacher (Private Tuition) 249214
Musician (Instrumental) 211213
Naturopath 252213
Naval Architect 233916
Network Administrator 263112
Network Analyst 263113
Neurologist 253318
Neurosurgeon 253513
Newspaper or Periodical Editor 212412
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213
Nurse Educator 254211
Nurse Manager 254311
Nurse Practitioner 254411
Nursing Clinical Director 134212
Nutritionist 251112
Obstetrician & Gynaecologist 253913
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser 251312
Occupational Therapist 252411
Ophthalmologist 253914
Optometrist 251411
Organisation & Methods Analyst 224712
Organisational Psychologist 272313
Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514
Orthoptist 251412
Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912
Osteopath 252112
Other Spatial Scientist 232214
Other Sports Coach or Instructor 452317
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515
Paediatric Surgeon 253516
Paediatrician 253321
Painting Trades Workers 332211
Panelbeater 324111
Pastrycook*** 351112
Patents Examiner 224914
Pathologist 253915
Performing Arts Technicians (nec) 399599
Pharmacy Technician 311215
Photographer 211311
Physicist 234914
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914
Physiotherapist 252511
Pig Farmer*** 121318
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon 253517
Plumber (General) 334111
Podiatrist 252611
Post Office Manager 142115
Poultry Farmer*** 121321
Power Generation Plant Operator 399213
Precision Instrument Maker & Repairer 323314
Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213
Primary Products Inspectors (nec)*** 311399
Primary School Teacher 241213
Print Finisher 392111
Print Journalist 212413
Printing Machinist 392311
Private Tutors & Teachers (nec) 249299
Production Manager (Forestry)*** 133511
Program Director (Television or Radio) 212315
Program or Project Administrator 511112
Psychiatrist 253411
Psychologists (nec) 272399
Public Relations Professional 225311
Quality Assurance Manager 139914
Quantity Surveyor 233213
Radiation Oncologist 253918
Radio Communications Technician 313211
Records Manager 224214
Recreation Officer 272612
Recruitment Consultant*** 223112
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412
Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health) 254413
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414
Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) 254415
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416
Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) 254417
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 254425
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424
Registered Nurses (nec) 254499
Rehabilitation Counsellor 272114
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322
Resident Medical Officer 253112
Residential Care Officer 411715
Retail Pharmacist 251513
Rheumatologist 253323
Roof Plumber 334115
Roof Tiler 333311
Sales & Marketing Manager*** 131112
School Principal 134311
Science Technicians (nec) 311499
Secondary School Teacher 241411
Sheep Farmer*** 121322
Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211
Shipwright 399112
Signwriter 399611
Small Engine Mechanic 321214
Snowsport Instructor 452314
Social Professionals (nec) 272499
Social Worker 272511
Software & Applications  Programmers (nec) 261399
Software Engineer 261313
Software Tester*** 261314
Solicitor 271311
Solid Plasterer 333212
Sonographer 251214
Sound Technician 399516
Special Education Teachers (nec) 241599
Special Needs Teacher 241511
Specialist Managers (nec)  except 139999
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311
Specialist Physicians (nec) except Ambassador, Archbishop & Bishop 253399
Speech Pathologist 252712
Sports Centre Manager 149113
Sports Development Officer 452321
Sportspersons (nec) 452499
Stage Manager 212316
Statistician 224113
Stockbroking Dealer 222213
Structural Engineer 233214
Student Counsellor 272115
Sugar Cane Grower*** 121217
Supply and Distribution Manager*** 133611
Surgeon (General) 253511
Surveyor 232212
Swimming Coach or Instructor 452315
Systems Administrator 262113
Systems Analyst 261112
Taxation Accountant 221113
Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages 249311
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513
Technical Cable Jointer 342212
Technical Director 212317
Technical Sales Representatives (nec) including, but not limited to, education sales representatives*** 225499
Technical Writer 212415
Telecommunications Engineer 263311
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212
Telecommunications Linesworker 342413
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214
Television Journalist 212416
Tennis Coach 452316
Textile, Clothing  & Footwear Mechanic 323215
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324
Toolmaker 323412
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner 252214
Transport Company Manager*** 149413
Transport Engineer 233215
University Lecturer (Suitable for the position of Research Associate or Research Fellow in a University)*** 242111
Upholsterer 393311
Urban & Regional Planner 232611
Urologist 253518
Valuer 224512
Vascular Surgeon 253521
Vegetable Grower (Aus) / Market Gardener (NZ)*** 121221
Vehicle Body Builder 324211
Vehicle Trimmer 324212
Veterinarian 234711
Veterinary Nurse 361311
Video Producer 212318
Visual Arts & Crafts Professionals (nec) 211499
Wall & Floor Tiler 333411
Watch & Clock Maker & Repairer 323316
Web Administrator 313113
Web Designer 232414
Welder (First Class) 322313
Welfare Centre Manager 134214
Welfare Worker 272613
Wine Maker*** 234213
Wood Machinist 394213
Wood Machinists & Other Wood Trades Workers (nec) 394299
Youth Worker 411716
Zoologist 234518